Season soon to start | KNTFL

ALL the hard work of the pre-season is about to be put to the test with KNTFL teams to hit the field for the start of the season on April 12.

NARACOORTE (fifth last season), under continuing coach Dean Woosnam (non-playing), has lost a swag of quality players including half a dozen premiership stars.

Sid Patterson and Jake Gilbert are clocking up some frequent flier miles overseas while Rob Jones, Brodie Borg, Brad Henderson, Nathan Smith (Adelaide), Jacob Gschwandtner (Sturt), Nic Boon, Nigel Block (Nangwarry), Sam Logan (Lucindale) and Corey Mifsud (Mininera and District FL) have all headed elsewhere.

Former premiership star James Dixon (Edenhope Apsley) has returned to Demonland as a playing assistant after a stint across the border at his home club.

BORDER DISTRICTS (sixth last season) are under the guidance of Mark Good (non-playing), who takes over from Steve Pretlove.

The side has been hit with a number of outs, including Brad Vallance (Mallee FL Victoria), Mark Lemon, Jarrad Hirst (Adelaide), Jay Zeuner, George McWaters (Nhill), Mark Ellis (Horsham), Daniel Owen (Kybybolite) and Greg Hamilton (HDFL) while Rick Adams has retired.

Nyani Thomas (Sandford), Elijah Ware (Adelaide Hills), Matthew Good and James Sullivan (both Hamley Bridge) come into the club.

KYBYBOLITE'S (ninth last season) non-playing mentor Scott Lawrie will be working with his local contingent to hopefully take the Tigers back up the ladder.

His plight is not helped by the departure of league medal runner-up Bill Laurie (Barwon FL), James Lange, Jamie Bittner and youngster Brodie Arundell - who played regular senior footy in 2013. The playing coach of the last four seasons, Scott Carberry, is in doubt of lining up due to a back injury.

Daniel Owen has come home to Tigerland from rivals Border Districts and his brother Chris is also making a comeback, while Tim Hines (APFL) is another in.

LUCINDALE (11th last season) has been considerably bolstered over the off-season after going winless in 2013.

Naracoorte spearhead Sam Logan has come across into the coaching role, likely to also line up out of the goalsquare for the Roos.

Former guns Sam Graetz (YPFL), Sam Mardling (AFL Canberra) and Ryan McInerney (Glenelg) have made their way back to the SE.

Last year's premiers PENOLA have had a bit of list turnover.

Big Adam Merrett, fresh off a 100 goal season, has taken the coaching reins from Tony Porter and will be heading a new-look side in 2014.

Lachie Jones (Woodville-West Torrens), Drew Clayfield, Nick Clayfield (SAAFL), Dylan Coxon (Robe), Brad Merrett (Glenelg/Adelaide Crows reserves), Matt Willson (North Adelaide) and Tim McIntyre (HDFL) head the outs.

Coming into the club are Tom Pearce (Robe), Daniel Hackwill (Sandford), Joel Ransom (East Gambier) and Shaun Morris (Morphettville Park).

PADTHAWAY (eighth last season), under new coach Adam Jeffries, has been prominent in recruiting circles.

Former Adelaide Crows players Ian Perrie and Scott Welsh (Encounter Bay) and Port Magpies SANFL player Luke Harder - who spent part of 2013 at Tailem Bend - head their list of recruits.

Jason Degabriele also comes back to the club from Tailem Bend along with Jono Brice (APFL) and Rick Hoffman (SFL, brother of current player Matt).

Matt Roscow (Port MacDonnell) and Jason Dicker (NTFL) have left the den.

Not much changes at KINGSTON (10th last season)this season, with Tim Richards still overseeing the young Saints in his non-playing role.

To date the only confirmed loss is Ben Teakle to the Northern Territory Football League, while no recruits are named as yet.

BORDERTOWN (third last season), now led by Adrian Hayes (non-playing) after the departure of 2012 premiership coach Simon Fidge, have had a mixed off-season.

Two gun SANFL recruits - Aaron Day and Lee Staple from Woodville-West Torrens, will ply their trade at the Roosters in 2014.

Cult figure and premiership player Jerry Vunitabua has also returned from the Sunraysia region in Victoria.

On the other side of the coin recruits Matt Downie, Ryan Frick, Nathan Frederick, Adrian Stephens and Michael Kerr will not wear the red and white this season.

MUNDULLA (fourth last season) is another side that doesn't seem to change much - under the guard of Alan Milligan from the bench.

St Peters Old Collegians' Daniel Burgess comes to town, along with Devon Ridgeway from the Riverland Football League and Bradley Radford from the North Eastern Football League.

There are reports Jon Hinge, who spent time on the Adelaide Crows rookie list, will also return to his native home by the swamp.

KEITH (runners-up last season), coached by Brad Richardson, have lost James McEntee and Dion Stratford to the Southern Football League and Mount Gambier respectively, while promising junior Jed Redden will play in the SANFL after missing out on being taken in the AFL draft.

PHOS Camden (SAAFL) recruit Ben Farmer will wear Crows colours in 2014 along with Strathalbyn's Ben Simounds and Matthew Boin from Brighton District and Old Scholars.

After a short stint in the Ovens and Murray Football League, Neil Reeve is back at KANIVA/LEEOR UNITED (seventh last season) as playing coach.

Matt Skrypek returns from the Great Southern Football League, bringing along Dylan Williams, Ryan Leigh, Scott Brown and Timothy Boyd from that league.

Lachlan Seed (Geelong and District Football League), James Taylor (VAFA) and Ryan Richardson (SFL) also come in.

Jesse Vivar and Charlie Sharples will not be returning for the Cougars in 2014.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop