Golf eliminators

Ladies golf winners at Naracoorte (from left): Jan O Shaughnessy (A division), Sue Prosser (B division), Liz Ogilvie (C division), Mary Staude (D division) and Sue McFarlane (non-qualifier winner).

Ladies golf winners at Naracoorte (from left): Jan O Shaughnessy (A division), Sue Prosser (B division), Liz Ogilvie (C division), Mary Staude (D division) and Sue McFarlane (non-qualifier winner).

NARACOORTE Golf Club held the second elimination round of the ladies club championships last week.

The weather conditions were perfect and we have to wonder how long this will last.

There were 45 ladies in the field. The day was sponsored by Tender Cuts.

We take this opportunity to thank Shaun and Sophie, not only for this event but the weekly sponsorship on the 16th hole for the nearest the pin competition.

In A division Jan O'Shaughnessy was in fine form with 91-18-73.

Runner-up was Helen Cox on a count back from Sandra Munn with 91-15-76.

The B division winner was Sue Prosser with 94-23-71, runner-up Felicity Norcock, 101-29-72.

In C division Liz Ogilvie with 110-33-77 was the winner and runner-up Sally Macleod 113-35-78.

D division Mary Staude 113-38-75 and runner-up Susie Mort 114-38-76.

Last season the match committee made the decision to play the championships early in the season.

In past years the ladies have struggled to attract players for this important event due to so many heading off to parts unknown for the winter.

This has certainly paid off with record numbers competing in the championships.

A small group and definitely the minority were unable to commit to the qualifying rounds and a separate event was held in conjunction with the championships.

The winner this week was Sue McFarlane with 94-21-73. Runner-up, Julie Koch 107-33-74.

Nearest the pin on the seventh were Jill Williams, Sara Crawford and Carlene Castine.

The Tender Cuts nearest the pin on the 16th were Jan O'Shaughnessy, Chris McDonald, Julie Koch and Robyn Talbot.

In the ball rundown were Meg Fry, Helen Sherlock, Felicity Miles, Sue Hood, Bernie Richards, Marlene Bull and Ann Monfries.

The quarter and semi-finals were played yesterday.

A division (0-22): Jill Williams, Pam Hood, Helen Cox, Jane Allen, Di McCully, Sandra Munn, Jan O'Shaughnessy and Robyn Hage.

B division (23-29): Sue Prosser, Jenni Castine, Bernie Richards, Chris McDonald, Helen Sherlock, Marlene Bull, Meg Fry and Sue Hood.

C division (30-36): Liz Ogilvie, Margie Sinclair, Robbie Schinckel and Carlene Castine.

D division (37-45): Mary Staude, Anne Monfries, Yvonne Davies and Susie Mort.

- Sherrin Sutcliffe

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop