Fast games for 'Townies'

PHOENIX B and KDOs Allstars had a fast game of town netball on May 24 with quite a few intercepts and heavily contested play causing play to go back and forth.

KDOs' goalies were strong after centre court players passed the ball to them.

Tigers and Tigers Gold had a very competitive contest with Tigers Gold finishing the game up by only two goals.

Town netball report, May 24.

Town netball report, May 24.

Convixens and Pumas both played extremely well.

Loren Stubbs and Annie Reekie for Convixens were shooting well but Pumas defenders Renee Pomery and Emma Fitzgerald were able to keep the goals at 47 for the final score.

The combination of Cate Collins and Vanessa Mikutta worked well in goals for Pumas, whose improvement can be seen by all.

Tiger Cubs had a strong win over last year's premiers WWAs in what was an even game, although the scorecard didn't show it.

Both teams had great intercepts and read the ball well.

Results

A grade

KDOs Allstars 37 defeated Phoenix B 32. Goal Scorers: Jess Lacey 23, Alicia Munro 14, Cate Kennedy 18, Meg Dohse 14. Best players: Tayla Borg, Alicia Munro, Michelle Stewart, Channy Weckert.

Tigers Gold 36 defeated Tigers 34. Goal scorers: Trinity Fauchelle 20, Shelley Williams 10, Samantha Kotua 6, Lana Betty 18, Sue Reti 16. Best players: Tora Lambert, Kash Lewis, Kerry Kahoura, Lana Betty.

B grade

Convixens 47 defeated Pumas 33. Goal scorers: Annie Reekie 27, Loren Stubbs 20, Vanessa Mikutta 16, Cate Collins 13, Renae Herrmann 4. Best players: Jess Vianello, Sam Francis, Cate Collins, Jessie Smith.

Tiger Cubs 60 defeated WWAs 27. Goal scorers: Bec Ross 57, Britt Hill 3, Sam Norton 18, Jess Bettoncelli 8, Sarah Matthews 1. Best players: Bec Ross, Kelly Tanner, Kiara Foster, Sarah Matthews.

GWAs 11 defeated Super Novas/Convixens 10.

May 31 games:

1.15 pm: A grade court five Phoenix B v Tigers (umpires KDOs and Tigers Gold).

B grade court seven: Pumas v Comets (Umpires WWAs and Super Novas).

Court eight: Tiger Cubs v GWAs (Umpires Convixens and Jenny Dickenson).

3pm A grade: Court five KDOs Allstars v Tigers Gold (Umpires Tigers and Phoenix B).

B Grade Crt 7 WWAs v Super Novas (Umpires Tiger Cubs and GWAs).

Bye: Convixens.

Canteen duty 12.30-2.45pm WWAs, 2.45-5pm Pumas.

Delegates meeting 4.30pm Saturday.

Umpires training: 1.30pm Sunday. Must have own whistle and dress appropriately.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop