Plenty of bowls action on show at Penola

Two new social bowlers Lyn and Bruce Brodie were welcomed to the club on Wednesday. 

Twenty-four bowlers hit the green in ideal conditions for social bowls with the winners skipper Peter Starick, Lyn Brodie (new social member), Mary Davis and Marlene Guerin. 

Thursday night bowl winners with a new name ‘My hat my coat’ (ex-west end boys) Rick Mitchell, Steve Bawden and Richard Johnson. 

There will be an early bird draw at 7.45pm every Thursday for only night bowlers sponsored by Magpie Park (Craig Wooding).

Magpie Park will also sponsor a mystery draw drawn sometime during the night bowls season. Nearest to the ditch was won by Mitch Bough sponsored each week by Jack Estate.

Open division two lost to Port MacDonnell by 38 shots 52-90 while division four had a good day at Lucindale winning by 20 shots 77-57

The Majella Triples Mixed bowls was played on Sunday in good bowling conditions with 18 bowlers taking to the green.   

Peter Starick, Julie Starick and Norm Vaughan took out the title over Ken Batt, Kaye Batt and Meredith Hinze. Thanks to the Lynn Family from Majella for their sponsorship.

Ladies pennant start this Friday with the Kalangadoo Ladies joining to make division two Kalangadoo/Penola and Division 3 Penola/Kalangadoo.

With Penola’s division two winning the grand final last season, they will play in division one this season.  

Division one will travel to Mount Gambier RSL Red,  division two travel to Robe while division three travel to Port MacDonnell. Teams unavailable at time of print.

Open pennants teams both play at home on Saturday, division two play Millicent while division four play host to Mount Gambier.

On Sunday, October 15 the Men’s 100 Singles will be played starting at 9.30am.  Make sure your name is on the board by Friday, October 13.

Friday night teas will start this week from 6.30pm-8pm and will be held every second Friday of the month.

Division two Open Pennant team: P. Thompson (s) P. Starick, N. Vaughan, J. Konynenburg, S. Degenhardt (s) J. Robbie, J. Clifton, J Davidson, R Mitchell (s) K. Batt, D. Kilsby and J. Starick.

Division four Open Pennant team: R. Hunter (s) K. Batt, D. Duff, T. Robbie, M. Hunter (s) W. Wachtel, G. Wachtel, D. Messenger, A. Wicks (s) Ken Rowe, W. Goodes and S. Lamont.