Pist‘n’Broke Rally 2018 | PHOTOS

The Pist’n’Broke Rally was held at the weekend, and even though the weather was not very kind to the organising committee of the Naracoorte Historic Vehicle Club, the exhibitors who attended were very happy.

Because of the unpleasant weather, numbers through the gate were slightly down on previous years. It was the eighth year the rally has been held, and exhibitors are still coming from across the border to join local engine and tractor enthusiasts to display their ‘big man toys’.

The shearing display, which was chosen as the best display, was very much a talking point with the public, as many comments were made about it.

At the showgrounds there were multiple tractors, commercial trucks, and cars, with many of the cars and trucks being built circa 1924-1970s.

There were also approximately 45 engines, of various makes and models, the oldest being dated circa 1910.

The exhibitors came from far and wide, with entries from Portland, Dimboola, Gawler, and other towns in SA or across the border.

It was heartening to see many families enjoying the day out, so that the next generation gets enthusiastic about being involved with historic vehicles and engines.

The tractor trek was held at 3.30pm, with tractors travelling for 30km north of Naracoorte.

There were 31 market enthusiasts who set up their stalls in the Cartwright Pavilion to offer their wares to the public, and were happy with early trade. As the heat increased, trade decreased, which was a bit disappointing. 

Stallholders came from Mount Gambier, Casterton, Willunga, Kingston, Harrow, Ararat, Adelaide Hills, Kaniva, and Renmark, plus there were local stallholders.

The committee really appreciate the support they receive from local businesses, as without their sponsorship and raffle prizes the rally could not happen. Shannon’s Insurance supplied all the very nice trophies for the various categories.

TROPHY WINNERS:

Best unrestored tractor – John Paech

Best restored tractor – Bruce Badman

Best unrestored engine under 4 HP – Stephen and Helen Waters

Best restored engine under 4 HP – John Paech

Best unrestored engine over 4 HP – Jim Mutton

Best restored engine over 4 HP – Paul Johnson

Best street – Les Werner

Best vehicle pre-1955 – Gordon Wright

Best vehicle post-1955 – Helen Klose

Best commercial vehicle – Steven and Helen Waters

Best motorbike – David Henschke

Lance Weckert Memorial Trophy – Paul Johnson

Best display – Mac and Emily Kidd

Raffle Winners:

Alan Johnson, Alan Jardine, Jenny O’Connor, Darren Henschke, Alan Finlayson, Brian Johnson, Colleen Bell, Paul Schenscher, Mac Kidd, Paul Johnson, David Munn.