Southern Ports tennis grand final day

Beachport / Millicent took out the division 1 title in the Southern Ports Tennis Association season, upsetting Robe who had finished top of the table.

It was the first year in the Southern Ports for the Beachport / Millicent team and they won in one of the most tightly contested Division 1 final in recent memory.

The final score was 12 sets all, 132 games to 127 games.

There were three fantastic tie-breakers as well as some very long matches.

The last match of the day was the decider, with Robe leading 12 sets to 11, they needed one more for victory and Beachport / Millicent needed it to draw even on sets, to bring it to a count back of games.

With the crowd all gathered closely around the court, they saw Cate Lepley and Emma Lang, steady under pressure, beat Bec Hurst and Annie Hunter 9-5.

Winners of all their matches for Robe was Scott Robertson and for Beachport/Millicent, Stephen Coote and Maddie Pulmer won all their matches.

Stephen only dropped 5 games for the day.

Beachport Millicent were presented with the Higgins Family Division 1 Shield.

In the Division 2 final, the Lucindale Wombats overcame Naracoorte 14 sets to 10 to win the title.

It was very clear the Naracoorte ladies had the upper hand but also the Wombat men were the stronger of the two.

The Naracoorte Ladies won all their 6 singles, and the Lucindale Wombat men won all their six singles.

So, to decide the day it came down to the doubles matches.

With the ladies pairing of Casey Weaver and Celeste Pietsch pairing up to win in the women’s doubles 9-7 against Michele Moyle-Read and Katelyn Schulz, the day was sealed the way of the Koalas.

Kelsie Moyle-Read won all three of her matches for Naracoorte and Mark Buckett, Davey Sherwin and Tom Mildren won all theirs for the Koalas.

Bucks unbelievably only lost 1 game for the entire day.

The Koalas were presented with the Ratcliff Family Division 2 Shield, presented by John Ratcliff.

John also generously donated a top worn by famous Australian Tennis player John Fitzgerald to the Southern Ports Tennis Association.

In the Division 3 final, it was a battle of the Lucindale teams, with the Wombats versus the Emus.

The Wombats were victorious winning 16 sets to 8.

It was 3 matches each after the mixed doubles.

The singles is where the Wombats pulled away winning four of the men’s and four of the ladies matches, There were some amazing tie-breakers.

In the men’s top singles Mark Edwards just beat Craig Jones 7-6, Tim Parker also beat Lachy Grundy 7-6.

To finish off the day Mitch Baker and Tim Parker won 10-9 against Charlie Legoe and Lachy Grundy and Micaela Lock and Ethan Hocking won 10-9 against Catherine Flint and Beth Drew.

Winners of all 3 for the Wombats were Leanne Graetz, Bob Williams and Angus McTaggert.

Bob playing amazingly to only drop 4 games for the day, Bronwyn Longbottom managed to win all her matches for the Emus.

The Wombats were presented with the Drabsch and Goldfinch Division 3 Shield.

Presentations and Dinner followed the days play, led by Lewis Ling, president and Andrew Brown, Captain of Southern Ports Tennis Association.

Junior Trophies for the association were donated by the Tregoweth family. Boys winner was Jacob Lang on 8 singles wins.

Five girls were on 8 singles wins – however on a count back of games Emma Lang, took the trophy winning 65 games for the season, 2 ahead of Poppy Moyle-Read on 63 games.

In the seniors, Jed Regnier took the Men’s most singles wins on 10 sets, runner up was Shawn Menz, on 9 sets and 72 games.

Michele Moyle-Read took home the ladies title on 10 set wins, runner-up was Eliza Handbury on 9 sets and 68 games.