Naracoorte junior basketball grand finals | PHOTOS

Naracoorte junior basketball grand finals and presentations were held on April 7.

Grand finals were played in each grade before season most valuable player awards were presented to cap off another successful junior basketball season.

U/12 Girls Grand Final
Red defeated Pink 31 to 28
Red point scorers- Libby Pretlove 12, Macca Burke 10, Grace Gale 5, Kyla Pulford 4. Best players- Macca Burke and Libby Pretlove
Pink point scorers- Ava Woosnam 10, Hannah Edwards 10, Tegan Lythgo 6, Maoist Hoskin 2. Best players- Ava Woosnam and Maoist Hoskin

U/12 Boys Grand Final
White defeated Orange 32 to 26.
White point scorers- Cooper Atkinson 12, Sid Freckleton 10, Lubabalo Sobantu 4, Josh Garrod 2, Flynn Moss 2, Jack Kay 2. Best players- Cooper Atkinson and Sid Freckleton
Orange point scorers- Charlie Williams 8, Mason Brighton 8, Nicolas Bald 8, Riley Justin 2. Best players- Charlie Williams and Nicolas Bald.

U/14 Girls Grand Final
Pink defeated Grey 39 to 20
Pink point scorers- Taya Brunt 13, Sarah Macleod 12, Brooke Edwards 6, Kiele Longbottom 4, Jorja Watson 2, Alice Rayner 2. Best players- Taya Brunt and Sarah Macleod.
Grey point scorers- Abby Anderson 6, Rosie Grundy 5, Talia Iese 5, Jess Cox 4. Best players- Rosie Grundy and Abby Anderson

U/14 Boys Grand Final
Black defeated Red 55 to 37. Black point scorers- Oscar Marr-McGuire 17, Brock Summerhayes 15, Bryce Thornhill 11, Jack Durand 6, Darcy Durand 4, Charles Ingham 2. Best players- Team Effort
Red point scorers- Charlie Brodie 12, Will Freckleton 9, George Malone 8, Jack Stark 4, Will McInnes 2, Sam Stark 2. Best players - Team Effort

U/16 Girls Grand Final
White defeated Purple 42 to 28
White point scorers- Jemma Kavanagh 11, Lucy Walker 10, Tessa Ingham 10, Neysha Hart 6, Masooma Fedayee 4, Ella Longbottom 1. Best players- Team Effort
Purple point scorers- Jamie Wachtel 7, Olivia Grundy 6, Khalahni Edwards 5, Masooma Panahi 4, Chelsea Durand 2. Best players- Team Effort.

U/16 Boys Grand Final
Will send through as soon as possible they are still at the stadium

Open Girls Grand Final
Green defeated Light Blue 22 to 20
Green point scorers- Tahlia Kavanagh 10, Ella-Jade Leehane 4, Jess Bittner 4, Chelsea Durand 3, Sophie Gibbs 1. Best players- Tahlia Kavanagh and Jess Bittner
Light Blue point scorers- Georgia Gherardin 5, Lauren Montgomery 5, Alicia McCully 3, Gabby VanRijn 3, Kelsey Grigg2, Neysha Hart 2. Best players- Team Effort

Open Boys Grand Final
Navy defeated Grey 44 to 24
Navy point scorers- Hamish Moore 14, Zac Walker11, Charlie Campbell 10, Tyler Thomson 5, Vince Latsombath 3, Matty Bennett 1. Best players - Hamish Moore and Matty Bennett. Grey point scorers- Luke Kelson 10, Jayden Grigg 5, Fletcher Masters 4, Bailey Watson 4, Darcy Ewer 1. Best players- Team Effort