Have a look at who's best in show | NARACOORTE SHOWCASE RESULTS

WINNING CAKE: Lochaber WAB president Lynette Williams with the cake which won the Local Identity Chocolate Cake Challenge. PIC: Elisabeth Champion
WINNING CAKE: Lochaber WAB president Lynette Williams with the cake which won the Local Identity Chocolate Cake Challenge. PIC: Elisabeth Champion

Naracoorte shops have been bustling this week as locals stop to look in their windows, which are adorned with some excellent work.

With the people unable to come to Naracoorte Show, the show committee brought the spirit of the show to the people with the Naracoorte Showcase.

It was a novel idea that had never been done before, but the show committee took on the challenge to great success.

Show committee publicity officer Catherine Miller said the showcase was a hit, with almost 230 entries rolling in across the six sections.

"It was beyond what we were hoping for, we weren't sure what to expect but in the end we were able to put something on for the community while still meeting covid restrictions, which was our ultimate aim," she said.

"While we didn't have a show as such - it was a showcase - we are the first show since COVID-19 hit in March in South Australia to put on a physical country show - actually physically having something people could walk past was awesome."

She said the committee was pleased by how much support locals had given the event.

"Across all the different sections, there was some fantastic work done by Naracoorte locals and as a committee, we loved being able to see what the talents of Naracoorte were," she said.

"We were rapt that we had a number of first time entrants that had entered. One of our winners, Jody Gillies, had never entered anything.

"I thought it was also lovely to see, particularly on the weekend, people walking up and down Smith St and Ormerod St and at the nursery, looking through the windows at what was on display.

"Having it over a number of days and making it free, we have probably have nearly as many people look at those entries as what we would have if we were at the showgrounds."

While the committee is hopeful to be back at the showgrounds next year, there are some parts of this year's showcase that may live on.

"We will probably look at having the Show Garden of the Year be an annual event, because we've never really had that before - I think that is something we could add to our program."

"It was great to have people from all around the Naracoorte Lucindale region enter."

It was the first year the committee had used their new online entry program, and that will also return next year.

A highlight of the showcase was the Local Identity Chocolate Cake Challenge where prominent community members put their baking skills to the test.

"The challenge was a great success, we will probably look at doing something like that again as well," Ms Miller said.

"It was great to be able to see these really upstanding members of our community that are well known in the community put their baking to the test.

"There were four men and four women, and a couple of those men, prior to being invited to compete, had never baked a cake before.

"Mayor Erika Vickery got the wooden spoon. That was purely because it had two layers, whereas a show cake can only have one layer, but that cake looked absolutely delicious."

Ms Miller praised the committee for their hard work in getting the showcase off the ground.

"I can't give a shout-out enough to our hard working committee," she said.

"There are less than ten of us and for us to pull something together like this in six or seven weeks, I think all the volunteers deserve a pat on the back."

Now that the tough job of judging is done, we can reveal the winners of each category.

THE SECRET TO A WINNING CAKE

It has been about 20 years since Lochaber WAB president Lynette Williams has made a chocolate but she has proven that still has it, winning the Local Identity Chocolate Cake Challenge in the Naracoorte Showcase.

Ms Williams was invited to compete against other local identities, Naracoorte Lucindale Council mayor Erika Vickery, Kincraig Medical Centre partner and local GP Brian Norcock, Naracoorte P&A Society president Alan Schinckel, Member for MacKillop Nick McBride, Naracoorte CWA president Barbara Adams, Good Country Physiotherapy practice owner Angela Willsmore and former stock agent and Naracoorte Football Club identity Glen 'Hambo' Hamlyn.

"I was panicking. I was asked and I said I hadn't made a cake in 20 plus years, and I was meant to be practicing for a couple of days and didn't get around to it," she said.

"I got going on the Thursday morning and I thought 'righto, I haven't got time for two, one better do,' and made it and iced it carefully.

"I used to make them years ago, but I don't make cakes much anymore, I do slices and sausage rolls and that sort of thing, but it was a bit of fun.

"Now all the grandkids are putting their orders in!"

She thanked the show committee for their hard work in organising the showcase.

Second place in the competition went to Angela Willsmore and third place was Glen Hamlyn.

The wooden spoon encouragement award went to Mayor Erika Vickery for her sacher torte, as it had two layers, and the judge was looking for a one layer cake.

YUMMY: Cookery judge Jean Biggins holds the winning cake, which was made by Lochaber WAB president Lynette Williams.

YUMMY: Cookery judge Jean Biggins holds the winning cake, which was made by Lochaber WAB president Lynette Williams.

RESULTS 

COOKERY

Banana cake - round, un-iced

  • First Place - Louise O'Shaughnessy
  • Second Place - Rosemary Miller
  • Third Place - Pat Gericke
  • Highly Commended - Monique Crossling
  • Best Banana Cake - Louise O'Shaughnessy
  • Local identity chocolate cake challenge
  • First Place - Lynette Williams
  • Second Place - Angela Willsmore
  • Third Place - Glen Hamlyn
  • Winner Local Identity Chocolate Cake Challenge - Lynette Williams
  • Encouragement Award Local Identity Chocolate Cake Challenge -Erika Vickery

PHOTOGRAPHY

Favourite show memory

  • First Place - Duncan Cawthorne
  • Second Place - Abby Miller
  • Third Place- Abby Miller
  • Best Photography Exhibit - Duncan Cawthorne
PHOTO FINISH: Photography convenor Jackie Wilson and winner of the best photo in the Your Favourite Show Memory theme was Duncan Cawthorne, of Naracoorte.

PHOTO FINISH: Photography convenor Jackie Wilson and winner of the best photo in the Your Favourite Show Memory theme was Duncan Cawthorne, of Naracoorte.

Handicraft

Any article featuring knitting or crocheting

  • First Place - Jody Gillies
  • First Place - Helen Lynch
  • Second Place Helen Lynch
  • Second Place - Tammy Holly
  • Third Place - Tammy Holly
  • Third Place - Erica Boyington
  • Highly Commended -Tammy Holly
  • Highly Commended - Tammy Holly
  • Highly Commended - Elisabeth Champion
  • Best Knitted or Crocheted Exhibit - Jody Gillies
STITCHED UP: Naracoorte Showcase handicraft convenor Lyn Cawthorne and best in show in the knitting/crocheting section Jody Gillies with her Mochila bag.

STITCHED UP: Naracoorte Showcase handicraft convenor Lyn Cawthorne and best in show in the knitting/crocheting section Jody Gillies with her Mochila bag.

Any craft article featuring patchwork

  • First Place - Kerry DeGaris
  • Second Place - Jody Gillies
  • Third Place - Louise O'Shaughnessy
  • Highly Commended - Helen Harvey
  • Highly Commended - Louise O'Shaughnessy
  • Highly Commended - Elisabeth Champion
  • Highly Commended - Evelyn Daniels
  • Best Patchwork Exhibit Kerry DeGaris
QUILT-ATY WORK: Kerry DeGaris, Bool Lagoon, with her best patchwork entry, a Christmas themed quilt.

QUILT-ATY WORK: Kerry DeGaris, Bool Lagoon, with her best patchwork entry, a Christmas themed quilt.

Rose Show

Rose, any variety, any colour, in bloom, 1 stem

  • First Place - Lyn Cawthorne
  • Second Place - Lyn Cawthorne
  • Third Place - Therese Gregory
  • Highly Commended - Duncan Cawthorne

Floribunda rose - any colour, in bloom, 1 stem

  • First Place - Faye Stewart
  • Second Place - Kerry DeGaris
  • Third Place - Tom Congdon
  • Highly Commended - Irene Marshall
  • Champion Rose - Lyn Cawthorne
  • Reserve Champion Rose - Faye Stewart

Naracoorte Show Garden of the Year 2020

Show Garden 2020

  • Encouragement Award 2020 Naracoorte Show Garden of the Year - Jane Menz
  • Winner 2020 Naracoorte Show Garden of the Year - Michelle Stewart
GREEN THUMB: Michelle Stewart won Naracoorte Show Garden of the Year

GREEN THUMB: Michelle Stewart won Naracoorte Show Garden of the Year

Junior Competitions

Art

Artwork - Lower primary

  • First Place - Jackson Baldock
  • Second Place - Grace Doolan
  • Third Place - Rosie Watts
  • Highly Commended - Alice Fry
  • Highly Commended - Matilda Doolan
  • Highly Commended - Digby Wight
  • Best Lower Primary Art Exhibit - Jackson Baldock
ART DISPLAY: Jane Higgs, show treasurer Maria Day and Angela Willsmore from Good Country Physiotherapy with the art display

ART DISPLAY: Jane Higgs, show treasurer Maria Day and Angela Willsmore from Good Country Physiotherapy with the art display

Artwork - Upper primary

  • First Place - Lucy Lock
  • Second Place - Brianna Boyington
  • Third Place - Maya Boyington
  • Third Place - Sid Wight
  • Highly Commended - Maya Boyington
  • Best Upper Primary Art Exhibit - Lucy Lock
YOUNG ARTIST: Lucy Lock won the Upper Primary Art prize

YOUNG ARTIST: Lucy Lock won the Upper Primary Art prize

Cookery

Four Decorated arrowroot biscuits - Lower primary

  • First Place - Alice Fry
  • Second Place - Henry Fry
  • Best Lower Primary Cookery Exhibit - Alice Fry

4x Decorated arrowroot biscuits - Upper primary

  • First Place - Lucy Lock
  • Second Place - Heidi Shepherd
  • Best Upper Primary Cookery Exhibit - Lucy Lock
MASTERCHEF: Lucy Lock with her winning decorated biscuits.

MASTERCHEF: Lucy Lock with her winning decorated biscuits.

Lego

Lego item or scene - Lower primary

  • First Place - Alice Fry
  • Second Place - Stella Laycock
  • Third Place - Xavier Boyington
  • Best Lower Primary Lego Exhibit - Alice Fry

Lego item or scene - Upper primary

  • First Place - Maya Boyington
  • Second Place - Isla Biggins
  • Third Place - Eddie Lock
  • Highly Commended - Sid Wight
  • Best Upper Primary Lego Exhibit - Maya Boyington

Produce

Decorated egg (in egg cup) - Lower primary

  • First Place - Henry Fry
  • Second Place - Alice Fry
  • Third Place - Joel Slotegraaf
  • Best Lower Primary Produce Exhibit - Henry Fry

Decorated egg (in egg cup) - Upper primary

  • First Place - Maya Boyington
  • Best Upper Primary Produce Exhibit - Maya Boyington

Pet Rock

  • Pet rock - Lower primary
  • First Place - Cooper Redding
  • Second Place - Evelyn Riggall
  • Third Place - Ruby Kelly
  • Highly Commended - Willow Wardle
  • Highly Commended - Roxas Makoare
  • Best Lower Primary Pet Rock Exhibit - Cooper Redding